Tuesday, November 27, 2012

This weekend I

"Happy" Monday! Thought I would sneak a quick post in before I go to bed (it is technically Tuesday right now, but since I haven't gone to bed yet, it is Monday to me)

I thought I would link up with Syndal again for her "This weekend I" party


 

This weekend was alright - I did some great Christmas shopping online on Black Friday (which has only recently become a "thing" here in Canada since our Thanksgiving was a month and a half ago.... I think our retailers are hella-smart for starting BF sales... keeps us shopping here!) - I spent less than $200 and I got 7 people finished, plus a few things for my kids. I'm even more impressed now that I did the math! :)

I won't show the items I got as gifts because I think certain people may read this, but I WILL share a shirt I scored for Max - I was originally browsing for my nephews and I saw this.. I LOVE navy and stripes! I couldn't resist, I had to add it to the cart! (and at $5, I couldn't NOT do it)


Saturday night I got to go out with my girlfriends :) It was the first time I went out without Max in tow since he was born (in January!) and before that I was pregnant, so going out wasn't as thrilling. It was so great! We didn't do anything wild, just went to Boston Pizza for some drinks and apps and catching up :) Two of these girls I have known since 9th grade, and the other since senior kindergarten! It really refreshed me so have some time for myself and to get some good laughs out! Steve however didn't have the best first night alone with Max, but he was developing a nasty cold we have discovered, so can't blame the little guy!

Somehow I managed to only get one shot that night, and it was a funny looking bathroom mirror pic haha, but oh well, love that girl! 

And then Sunday was just low key... caring for my sick little man
Only babies are this happy to be sick :) 

Hopefully he is starting to get better tomorrow - I am hoping to make the treck to London for some visits before I go back to work :)

How was your weekend?


Saturday, November 24, 2012

Ten Months

So my little baby boy is ten months old today. Ten! I know the gushing usually happens on the first birthday (and it will!) but I am just sitting here blown away by this! Ten seems like such a bigger number than nine. Double digits! This year is just flying by, I don't understand it at all.


This is me about a year ago. I was a mommy to one, getting excited to be a mommy to two. I had no idea what a ride it would be! :)


Now all of a sudden I have this giant, 90th percentile (+) in everything, 25lb baby boy who is thriving and making us laugh and smile each day. I love you little boy. Can't wait to see what you have in store for us :)

Friday, November 23, 2012

High Five for Friday!

That was quick! For a week with absolutely nothing going on, it sure went by nicely! It was a little hard picking out the five notable things today, but there is always something :) No Thanksgiving this week here in Canada! We had ours over a month ago :P But I am always a little jealous because I enjoy a nice turkey dinner :) Maybe we will have to have one one day soon, just because!

 I have some fun things to look forward to this weekend/upcoming week so I am actually already looking forward to next week's H54F post :)

Linking up with Lauren as usual! Check her out and link up too!

Photobucket

#1 - Christmas fun! Put up the tree and got to watch the Santa Claus parade with the kids! Our shopping is nearly complete which is a nice relief... But I have found an unexpected problem with shopping early.... We seem to just buy more things. Not good on our bank account! (But it's going to be one hell of a Christmas!) We also did Hannah's Magic Santa video! We did one last year too and she watched it over and over! No different this year! She HAS to have watched it 50 times by now! (If you have never been there, it allows you to create a video message from Santa for a child or any loved one :) )


#2 - Max is a superstar. I don't know why I was so worried! He started taking a bottle like a pro in no time! To celebrate, I am going out on Saturday for the FIRST time (without him in tow) since he has been born! Steve's going to hang out here and tend to his many wakings (which are improving - my little champion!), and I am going to spend some quality time with girlfriends and a beer!


#3 - Old photos! My mom and I went on a little kick of looking through photos of our first few years as kiddies this week (while the dishes remained piled up... we were procrastinating huuge) - I kept texting pictures to my brother and making fun of him - like this one "Look how much Mom cared about you!!" (haha as he sleeps alone on the couch with Mom's back to him :P )
Yes, I am the creepy child in the front corner haha
#4 - Some mid-week family time. Steve had to close at work on Thursday - while it sucks because I like having him home in the evenings, it was neat hanging around in the morning in our jammies :)


#5 - Enjoying what might be the last beautiful day of the year! +13º Thursday. It so was nice to get outside and let Hannah run around with her friend Zachary while Mom and I raked and bagged leaves that BADLY needed to be done! Nothing perks you up like a beautiful day!


It's always nice looking back on the week and picking out the great moments :) 

While I have you here, I need some creative ideas..

I have a couple of these formula canisters (the lids pop open but don't come off - like on a hinge) - they are pretty sturdy and I would like to re-purpose them somehow but I am at a bit of a loss creatively... so any suggestions are welcome!

Have a great weekend! :)






Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Chicken and Spinach Casserole

Hello! So it has been a while since I shared a recipe with you guys, so I thought I would document Tuesday night's dinner!

I mentioned this recipe on one of my High 5 for Friday posts, and I did share the pin I got the recipe from, but I always have my changes and I would like to share it with you.

This is the latest recipe to make it into my regular rotation. I try lots of different recipes (usually from good ole Pinterest, I use that place like a cook book) and even though they are usually pretty tasty, for whatever reason (be it the amount of time it takes, expensive ingredients, ingredients I don't generally buy) I don't make them more than once or twice. But this one made the cut. Simple to put together, no ingredients that I don't often pick up anyways, and spinach! I love spinach and everything it stands for! :P And this is a great way to get my daughter to eat the stuff (since it doesn't look like 'leaves')

This blog is where my original pin takes you for the recipe. If made exactly like this, it is amazing. The first time I made it I followed exactly (except for the pasta, I used penne) and it was delicious. But I always make my little changes.

You Need!

8 oz Penne (I think any shape pasta would do, except for 'noodley' ones like linguini)
1 tbsp Olive Oil
1 cup Chopped Onions
3 cloves crushed garlic
1 package Frozen Spinach (thawed)
3 cups cubed chicken breasts (I just take two regular size breasts, I don't really measure in cups)
1 8oz container of Chive and Onion cream cheese
1 can of italian-style diced tomatoes (I like the 'herbs and garlic' kind for some flavour)
Pinches of Salt and Pepper to taste
1/2 cup of shredded Mozzarella cheese (I don't often buy mozzarella cheese unless there is a good sale, so I have also used marble with this recipe and it works fiiine just fine)

Preheat oven to 375º
1. Brown your chicken in a frying pan, and throw into your casserole dish.
2. In same pan add your olive oil and cook your onions until soft and becoming transparent. While you are doing this, cook your pasta in boiling water until al dente.
3. Add your garlic and cook with the onions for about 3 minutes, add to your chicken.
4. Stir in your cream cheese, tomatoes, spinach and salt and pepper to your dish.
5. Drain your pasta and stir in to ensure everything is incorporated.
6. Spread your cheese over top of your mixture.
7. Pop in your oven and cook about 30 minutes. Your cheese should be melted and turning golden. To brown your cheese further after the cook time, throw the broiler on for a couple of minutes (but keep an eye!)


Let sit for a few minutes and serve after drooling :)



It is one of those meals that you want to keep eating even though you are completely stuffed, just to keep tasting it. And OH EM GEE all of the spinach! :)


Hannah still fought me, but this guy liked it :P (Ignore the mess on his shirt, he hates wearing a bib and at some point it is just easier to stop fighting with him haha)

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

More Crushes

I've been at it again... online window shopping. It is literally torture, but I can't stop!

So I thought I would share on here so it feels productive ;)


This gorgeous top from Addition Elle - I love the colour so much and I LOVE a shiny top :P I could justify the price if I had many holiday events, or a New Years party to go to, but I don't. So I will continue to drool.


Sequins! But again, nowhere to really wear it... I think I just love New Years eve so much, I am always planning an outfit for it :P


This hoodie for my princess! She loves Hello Kitty!


This necklace from Aldo Accessories! I like it because it is a bit of a statement necklace, but it isn't so big and bulky like a lot of the ones in style right now are. It would really help dress up my usual casual look.


I am most definitely in the market to colour my hair (case in point: grey roots are taking over!!). I normally like to go bright red, but I am leaning more towards a more muted brown-ish shade for the winter. I use Garnier when I want to go REALLY red, and it is awesome. I also tried and reviewed L'oreal Subline Mousse hair colour this year and loved it, but I felt that 2 boxes was pushing it for my hair. It has been growing and growing since then, so I think it would be more cost-effective to go for the Feria this time around as I used it the last time my hair was this long. What do you think of that shade? I like it a lot - it will be a little redder because I have such a red base, but it will be nice I think.


I fantasize of a home office often. I don't know why, I don't conduct business or anything. But if I had the space, I would be all over it! And I would want this desk!! It isn't too fancy, but I LOVE the cubby hole storage :) I think I would be torn between this dark wood and the white though. I would probably go for the dark due to my intense clumsiness.. I can picture coffee stains.

Okay, that feels better. Now I am not too depressed about not being able to run out and purchase all of these things that I covet! ... Oh wait... I still am... le sigh... ;)





Monday, November 19, 2012

This weekend I.....

Did that weekend fly by for anyone else? I guess they always do. I am not looking forward to going back to work - at least now, once the weekends are over I still get to stay home with my babies! To find the silver lining though, once I am working they will be a lot more valuable :)

I am also linking up with Syndal for her "This weekend I" link-up!



I have started redesigning my blog - like it? I found in my research that blogs of a lighter colour tend to be more appealing to readers, so I decided on an overhaul from my grey and yellow. Then, once the colour was gone, I hated the title header I had! So I got to work - I am liking it a lot! I am not finished all of my changes yet, but I am finished for tonight anyways.

So this weekend was very Christmassy! It was the Santa Claus Parade here in Brampton, and we decided to get into the Christmas spirit and put up the tree. I love everything about the Christmas season, so I love making it last as long as possible!

The kids loved the parade! Max bounced and danced through most of it - adorable! Hannah is still afraid of costumed people apparently. Unless it's a princess. Princesses are OK. It was perfect weather for it - which was a welcome change from the bad weather of parades past.



Look at the face in the middle there! Haha she was SO excited to give Santa her letter :)

That's me and my babies. The gangsta is Hannah ;)

Oh FYI I discovered Picasa - I love using Photoshop, but it is a bit of a lengthy process to get my photos ready for upload on this blog - I just want to fix up the colour and sometimes make collages, and it was getting to be a pain. (and as a former multimedia student, uploading photos that I haven't played around with won't happen often) - so I downloaded the Picasa software, it is free to use and very simple. And I love that it connects right to Google, so everything I do is readily available for my blog. I am not being asked by anyone to promote this software, I just think it is great and people who aren't proficient on Photoshop should check it out.

In light of my Christmas spirit, and my undying love for The Backstreet Boys, I leave you with this; their new Christmas song :)


Sunday, November 18, 2012

I exist!

I was just going to go up to bed and not post tonight because I wasn't feeling inspired, but if I decided not to post every time I didn't feel inspired to write, I would never write. I like blogging and sometimes I just need to start and a post will come from it.

I had an anonymous comment on one of my posts the other day suggesting that my blog would be a lot better if I included more photos. I don't know why the comment is gone now, but I always appreciate feedback. My first thought was "Hmm I try to always add a photo" but I thought that maybe they meant photos of me? I guess I will never know, but if that IS what they meant, it's true! I don't post many photos of me. I have been trying to be in more photos ever since I read this article (and I think every other mom out there read that article and thought the same thing), but I don't ever consider them worthy of posting on a public forum! The shots of me rarely make my facebook newsfeed, let alone my blog haha. I have been trying though, for my kids. I was hoping that new outlook in the subject would maybe encourage me to 'try' harder and be more photo ready through the day. But honestly, I am lucky if I can get a shower. I'm home with the two kids all day and there is so much more to spend this precious time on. (Plus, I am not one of those lucky girls who can 'wash & go' with their hair! My hair requires LOTS of attention before I can 'go' :P)

That being said, after I read that comment, and thought about it, I decided I should be more present in my online space. I used to plaster my photos all over my facebook. It's like I had kids and they became my face.  And it's funny, the few times I do decide to throw a photo of me as my profile picture I feel guilty! Isn't that strange? I have become that mom who bombards her news feed with photo after photo of her kids! (And I will continue to, I am proud of those little guys and I have lots and lots of family near and over seas that like to keep up with them - I have been vocal about how I won't stop and if you don't like it, delete me lol) But I still am Ashley, and I should be proud enough of that to show myself off, not just my kiddos.

So this weekend, knowing we were going to have a little family time, I put Steve in charge of the babes and I spent an extra few minutes to style my hair and threw some makeup on. I still took more pics of the kids than myself, but I got in some worth sharing :) I'll be doing another post about our weekend tomorrow, so there will be more to see then.


I am Ashley! I still get zits and I hate it. My hair is ridiculous. It is thick and long and frizzy and curly and unruly. I hate it most days. But when I can take the time to style it, I am so thankful for all of it! I am overweight but slowly improving. I am so constantly inspired to create; be it crafts, painting, writing, design... but I can never turn that inspiration into anything so it just stews. I am a mom and I love it. I love girls nights and date nights. I love Steve. I love my family, but only the ones who care. I miss my London family every day and I hate that I can't visit more often. I am 27 and I think I am still finding myself. And posting these photos makes me uncomfortable haha (my inner monologue; "now people are going to think I think i look good in these photos and that i am trying to show off" lol I need help) - I still love BSB and AJ... I think if I was single I would have his poster up in my room :P ... and Russel Brand....

Friday, November 16, 2012

High 5 for Friday!

Yay it is Friday again! Being on mat leave makes all of the days blend together, but I look forward to the weekend so I've got Steve home and I've got the extra hands! I am REALLY looking forward to taking the kids to the Santa Claus parade on Saturday :) The weather is supposed to be good and it should be a blast :)

This week wasn't much to brag about - lots of lost sleep - caused by the kids AND debating whether I should go back to work early or not. But there is always something positive to think about, which is why I like doing this High Five For Friday post - forces me to seek out what was great amid the crap (which is sometimes difficult to see)


High Five for Friday
Linking up once again with Lauren
Photobucket




#1 - This guy. Our kitty Martin. He spends all of his time outside, but since the weather has been cooler, he has been taking refuge in the house to sleep (what a concept!). He has tried various locations on our counters... and has enjoyed knocking things onto the floor in the night and breaking them/giving me heart attacks! We left the cup cupboard open and this is where he decided to snooze :P

#2 - Playing witches :) Hannah and I ran around the house with hats on and brooms between our legs cackling :P It was good ole fashioned 3 year old good times!

#3 - My brother found his old Cat in the Hat book so we have read it for a couple of nights now... she LOVES it.. we do story time every night but lately I haven't been holding her attention with our old stack. It has been nice having her hanging onto my every word again :P

#4 - I got my November Top Box on Wednesday! It is a really good one, and I am *hoping* to review it soon, whenever I am given the time to play around with everything.

#5 - These guys. Always. But in light of me potentially going back to work soon, I need to stop thinking of myself and how it will effect me, but I need to think of them and how much they will thrive being in a daycare setting. And how I might be a better mommy if I get to spend time being other things. Like Ashley.

*Additional #6*
Just want to single out Steve for a sec - He has been really supportive and understanding of my apprehensions about taking this job and has always let it be an option for me to turn it down. I am not going to, but knowing that if I concluded that I was TRULY not ready, I could have.








Thursday, November 15, 2012

So that's what stressed feels like

I have always prided myself in the fact that I tend to keep cool in stressful situations and don't let a whole lot get to me. I have almost endless patience and I take everything in stride. Well the last couple of days I sure have discovered that when it comes to my kids, I can stress out!

I have been trying to ignore it, but fact of the matter is, my maternity leave is coming to an end. I am so thankful to live in a country that allows us to take off a whole year to be with our babies. I cannot imagine pawning off my baby to a babysitter/daycare at 6 weeks old! How can your child bond with you if they spend all of their time with a stranger? It blows my mind. So thank-you Canada, for being awesome. Apparently a year can fly by just as quickly as 6 weeks can. Hannah's first year I felt was leisurely. It was amazing. I still cried every night in the weeks leading up to my return to work mind you haha, but it FELT like a year. Now Max is closing in on 10 months old and I have absolutely no idea where time went. None. How is it already November? 

How was this almost 10 months ago?

I have been feeling a little bit anxious about returning to work in the new year. I didn't know where I was going to be working because we have moved cities so I wouldn't be going back to my old workplace. I didn't know where the kids are going to go. How exactly can a family afford to have their kids in daycare? Honestly! It's so expensive! I was fortunate enough to qualify for daycare subsidy when Hannah was in last year, but I don't qualify for full coverage any more, and who knows how long I will be sitting on the waiting list for partial subsidization. So that is stress that I know is there, but I don't really allow it much place in my mind because it is so far away. (or so it seemed!)

Now I have the opportunity to take on a job with the same company I worked for before, only taking over my own branch as manager. The pay is significantly higher than it was as an associate. I can't exactly say no to a job that I already mostly know. The only kicker is that the position would be starting in probably early December. Aka 2 weeks. Aka I am so not emotionally ready. I have been preparing myself for January... I am so very thankful for the opportunity, and I am not going to turn it away, but I am sick. I have been slacking on the bottle training AND the sleep training. Will daycare be patient with him? Will they give him the cuddles he needs to try and fall asleep for his naps? Will they help him learn how to use his bottle if he hasn't mastered it? 

It will be a real good thing in the long run, and I know once a week goes by, and we are in the swing of things, it will be great. Hannah thrived in daycare. I want the same for Max. Due to his sleep problems and inability to take a bottle, I haven't been without him for more than a few hours at a time. He needs to get used to being apart from me. It will be healthy for all of us. I just need to think of the positives. It is hard though, when I love being home with them so much.

Anyways, I feel a bit better now that I have had this little chance to get my thoughts out in the open. I haven't really allowed myself to spend a lot of time thinking about it because I would just start stressing out and getting upset. Now that I have it all typed out, it doesn't seem so daunting. Life will continue business as usual. And the extra money in our pockets will get us that much closer to our down payment (I hope!)

I guess a better question would be how was this 3 1/2 years ago?!

I just have to remember that I got myself all worked up and made such a big deal about going back to work after my maternity leave with Hannah, and once I was there, I enjoyed the break and interacting with adults. Moms go back to work every day and I know it will all be ok :)

But for now I am going to make a big deal about it because that's how it feels to me :)


Monday, November 12, 2012

What a night

I have been making a concious effort to try and get a post out every day to get back into the swing of blogging. I almost didn't tonight, but I am trying to wind down, so I figured writing would help.

Max just refused to go to sleep tonight. He just cried and cried. He is a bad sleeper, but usually the issue is getting him to remain asleep for the whole night, not actually falling asleep. I finally got him to crash at almost 5 hours past his bedtime. I couldn't figure him out tonight (which is strange, I can usually tell). First I thought it was gas, then teething, but after I caved and tried remedying those things, he was still at it. I gave in and brought him downstairs a couple of times, and he was happy as a lark playing in his play yard. I think he was playing me. I don't know why he was fighting his exhaustion though, so not like him. - Oh and about 20 minutes after I got him to sleep he was up crying again! He is down again now... I can only hope for at least a few hours.

I am normally very patient, but this was how I was feeling tonight;

Go The F**k to Sleep :P

Sometimes he is lucky he is so darn cute :)



It's not always an easy job, but it's the best one.

The magic is coming!

As much as I enjoy Halloween, I am always counting the days until it is over because then it can officially be the Christmas Season :P

My family is not religious in any way shape or form, (I will take this opportunity to mention that while I don't believe in God, or follow any sort of religion, I still am respectful of those who do.) and I know that Christmas is a religious holiday, but we go all out! We put our non religious spin on it though. We use it as an opportunity to celebrate each other, and to spend time with those who are most important to us. It is about the magic of Santa Claus and the mystery of how he travels around the world in one night! It is about the excitement in my daughter's eyes when ANYTHING to do with Christmas is mentioned (last year was the first year that she 'got it' and her life was changed forever). It is a chance to recognize the good in the world rather than the bad. It is taking the time to do something special for the ones we love. I find so much joy in giving people the most perfect gift. I eagerly watch them open it and see their reactions. Especially if it was something they did not expect to get!

It is just pure and simple magic. As we grow older the magic tends to die a little (most of it leaves when the truth about Santa is revealed). I am so thrilled that it is back! The minute your child understands what is happening is the minute the magic returns. And it is incredible. Last year Hannah didn't really understand what was happening. She didn't know what I meant when I talked about Santa (or when she met him), she didn't REALLY comprehend the tree, and even setting out cookies and milk the night before, I could tell she was just doing what we were telling her to do. How would she be able to understand it? She was 2 1/2 and had no frame of reference. But Christmas morning changed it all. She was ecstatic opening her gifts, and she was making the connections as we read out when a gift was from Santa. She understood that the cookies were for him. She caught the magic. We bounced from house to house in our day's celebrating, and the excitement was in the air. She has literally spent the last year talking about Santa and Christmas.

So now when we talk about it, and mention the upcoming parade, and discussing where the tree will go, I can see the magic coming back.

Yesterday we had an amazing November day with temperatures hitting almost 18ºC, and the sun was shining. We decided to take advantage of the weather and get the lights up. Who knows when we will have another day so mild? (tomorrow is set to drop to 3º!) And on a weekend no less! We weren't planning on starting our decorating until next weekend (the weekend of the local parade) but who can pass up that weather? We are still waiting until next weekend to do the tree though.

So Hannah got to participate in the unravelling, testing and placement of the lights for the first time! (We never did outdoor lights at our townhomes before we moved here) I think she loved it - I wish I had a pic of the house once night fell, but that is my busy time of day :P I'll get one.

doesn't look much like Christmas, but it is sure starting to feel like it :)



Anyways, I'll always say Merry Christmas to everyone, because I want to! :) But this made me giggle :)



Saturday, November 10, 2012

Same Brains

I don't know if it is a symptom of being together every day for 4.5 years, or if we are just that couple, but a couple of years ago, I think our brains melted together. We both can tell what the other is thinking most of the time... like if I am about to leave the house and Steve goes "oh hey babe?" I say "large or extra large?" (because I know I need to get him a coffee lol) - we break out into song AT THE SAME TIME way too often to be normal and when we watch a movie, we both jump to the same conclusions about what is happening, at the same time. It's hilarious. Today we were at Giant Tiger (for non Canadians; I guess I would describe it as a very mini Wal Mart) - we were browsing the kids clothes to see if we could find anything cute for our kids or the kids in our lives for Christmas. He was browsing the boys stuff and I was in the girls... at the same time, we both rushed over to each other to show the other something. We both presented the SAME THING: a t-shirt that comes with a free mini skateboard. Mine was a girls one in Hannah's size and the other was for one of the boys in our lives (cannot go into details in case one of his parents reads this :P). Needless to say we bought them both.


Going on 5 years together... engaged for almost 4 lol - we have been through a lot in our years together, started our family early on - but we have been in it together since the start and we will keep going the same way!

xo

Maybe one of these days I will be able to explode wedding all over this blog haha.. I literally cannot wait until we can plan it :)

Things I am crushing on..

Most of the shopping that I do is online window shopping. I think I must like to torture myself or something. I browse my favourite websites, load up my shopping cart, see the total, cry and then eat my feelings (lol). But this is what I do! So I decided to share some of my current faves with you guys. (Christmas is just around the corner! ;) wink wink nudge nudge)

This cover for my Galaxy! Found on Amazon.ca.
It actually is fairly reasonable and I might buy it when we get paid. It has taken me a while to find a cover for my phone that I actually like (seriously there are way too many iPhone covers out there, and not enough for my little Galaxy!)

Addition Elle has begun carrying shoes/boots, which is actually great news for me. I have thick calves and wide feet, and I have a heck of a time getting myself into cute boots in a regular shoe store. These boots are designed for women like me! At $169 it is probably a regular price, but too rich for my broke butt ;) (9w just in case anyone wondered :P)

The 15 piece eyeshadow palette from MAC. I was browsing their website last night and made my dream palette (the image above is not my dream palette). I added it to my shopping cart and was furious that they didn't ship to Canada (because I have $200 to spend on eyeshadow ;) haha) 


I saw someone else talk about this book during my random internet travels, and I looked it up on amazon and it seems super interesting. It is a journal, and each day the book gets you to answer a random question (ex; 'What do you have to lose?' 'Today was delightful because _'). Then, the next year you start over again, and answer the same questions over again, and you repeat for 5 years. If I could seriously keep up with it, I think it would be such a cool keepsake, and it would be really neat for my kids to read through when they are older. To paint a picture of the person I am now, when they might not remember as they grow. Also lead me to want thisthis, and this which are all similar in style. 


This red to blonde ombre hair that I came across on Pinterest - I even spoke to my hair stylist about how much it would cost to get this done! It would be a nice way to spice up my usual all over red. My hair is about the same length as this model, so I can really see how it might look. Now to sell all of my earthly possessions to afford it :P



Okay I am sufficiently depressed again :P But we always have our lotto tickets :) Every draw night Steve and I discuss how we will spend the money, as though we are certain it will be ours in the morning :P We are dreamers!




Friday, November 09, 2012

High 5 for Friday!

So I have taken some more inspiration from my fave blogs around the internet, and doing a 'High 5 for Friday' post! Basically you pick 5 of your favourite things from the week :) I found that once I decided to do this, I was more aware of what was awesome about my days, and it was hard to pick the best bits! :)

Linking up with From My Grey Desk today as this is the blog where I found the inspiration for this post (as well as her sister's The Small Things Blog - check them both out, they are funny)

Photobucket









































Okay so I'll break it down :)

1. I got to hang out with one of my best friends Jaclyn! (old photo of some great times!) - she is doing so amazing in her life and I couldn't be more proud of her :) You know those friends where you can go without talking for a long time, but when you get together you just pick up where you left off? That's Jac to me :)

2. This spinach and chicken casserole! I made it twice in a week! I found in on Pinterest, of course (pin). The first time I made it I pretty much followed the recipe exactly (except I prefer penne to rigatoni) and it was great! The second time I added 3 cloves of garlic and it made an amazing recipe even better! And what a great way to get spinach into my kids!

3. This guy! Hehe.. well more so the fact that I finally bought an umbrella stroller! We have a double, and it is great! But sometimes you just need something smaller... picked it up at Babies R Us - just a basic one.. sometimes you just don't need all of the bells and whistles!

4. I went shopping for myself! And for pants no less! I never buy myself pants because in order to get something flattering, I need to shop at the plus size stores, which is more often than not, way too expensive. So I usually have just frumpy Wal Mart pants on :/ BUT Penningtons has had this great sale on, ALL pants $35 each! That is close to getting 2 for the regular price of one! So we managed to find a spare $70 and I happily picked up a couple pairs! It is amazing the difference a great pair of pants can make! Feels so good :)

5. Coffee. We ran out of coffee about a week ago - I usually pick up Timmies when I take Steve to work, but on days when I can't, or if I just feel like having a random cup of coffee, it is nice to have it at home! You don't really realize how much you rely on something until it is gone! Haha, so this is why spot #5 goes to coffee :)

This was a fun post to make - I am going to try to do it every week! You should too :)


Thursday, November 08, 2012

Being 3 is hard

My poor princess. She is trying to figure it all out. We are at a stage right now where we are playing with eliminating her nap. Sometimes it works well, but sometimes, like all of us on less than usual sleep, she is a little hard to handle. I hope she knows that even when I am being stern with her, I love her dearly and everything I do I am hoping helps to shape her into a well adjusted young woman.




I love you angel <3

Wednesday, November 07, 2012

What's in my purse?

Look at me blogging 3 days in a row ;)

I have seen this themed post done on different blogs I read, and I decided to do it too - wanted something kind of fun to post about!

I included everything, except for the pile of random, crumpled receipts from the bottom :P

I forgot to take a pic of my purse, but it is still on the Payless website - it is an American Eagle cross body bag, and I loved the price. I love it because it is really roomy, so it can double as a diaper bag when I run errands. Also, I found after having kids, a cross body bag is necessary when carrying babies or holding toddler hands... regular purses fall off my shoulder and drive me nuts! (or accidentally hit little toddlers at the bottom of the arm!) :)


Here are my current contents: 



Okay, so let's go over this...

Section 1: If I am reading something, I always keep the book/ereader in my bag - with the kids I have to be a bit of an opportunist, and read when I magically find a free moment. Right now I am reading The No Cry Sleep Solution by Elizabeth Pantley. I am trying to figure out SOMETHING that will help my little guy's bad sleep habits, and I don't believe in the "Cry-It-Out" method. Behind that is Secrets of the Baby Whisperer by Tracy Hogg. I read that one back in June, but I keep it handy for reference. I didn't need a SINGLE bit of 'help' with Hannah... with Max I feel like I have read and researched every book on the market!

Section 2: My wallet. Pretty straightforward. It isn't some fancy brand name or anything. I think I got it from Zellers. My USB cord for my cell phone - I work between 3 computers so I like to have it handy. Magic gloves, because it is getting chilly, and some Canadian Tire money... bought some window sealer ;)

Section 3: This is my 'necessity' pile. My 'every day' makeup, minus my bronzer (left it in the car... I am a rear-view mirror makeup applier), 2 Sharpies (because one isn't enough?) and a pen, my glasses, ear buds,  hair band and elastic, puffers (I am a life long asthmatic. The blue one is a rescue inhaler, and the orange one is a maintenance medicine... I take it every day and I am almost normal!) - the cigarettes I KNOW don't 'go' with the puffers.... I was a smoker, and I quit for both pregnancies, and I have remained *almost* quit since Max was born.... I have ONE at night after he is in bed. I don't normally carry them and I can't exactly figure out why they are in there... but I am not about to hide anything :) - and finally a random tartar sauce. This is the best tartar sauce in the world! And whenever we pick up fish and chips, whoever goes is responsible for LOADING their purse/pockets with it. Apparently there was a straggler from last week :P

Section 4: I call this my "mama" section. 2 Bibs, a snack bag with baby cereal + a spoon, Mum-Mums and a Dora fruit snack. I usually have a jar of baby food in there too but it got used. I am always prepared :P

The only thing not pictured is my phone. I always have my phone! But it is also currently my only camera :P so I couldn't do both :)

If anyone else has done this sort of post, or becomes inspired to do so, please share a link in the comments!I I'd love to see :)

Pure Bliss

I have a very wakeful 9 month old boy. His sleep habits (or lack thereof) should have sent me to an institution a long, long time ago. But I press on. There isn't much a mother wouldn't do for her child's happiness. I get a number of extra bonding sessions with this little guy every night. I nurse him to sleep (and I don't need preaching, I am happy with my parenting choices). Sometimes, on nights like tonight, I use the time to really look at him, and appreciate what I have in front of me. He is so amazing. Seriously the cutest little guy on this earth. He is so happy, and loves me SO much. Just now, as I watched him fall out of this world, and into dream world, my heart melted. I watched his little face twitch as he started to have a dream :P - then I saw big dreamland smiles come over his face, accompanied by little giggles. Nothing better than knowing first hand that your child is having those sweet dreams you always tell them to :)
I hope that my big girl down the hall is having just as wonderful a dream as her baby brother :) I hope they dream about playing together :) - I hope they always love each other as much as they do now !
I am lucky.



These photos are unrelated to sleep, but I had to show off a lil :)

Tuesday, November 06, 2012

Hannah Cam

Sometimes, you just have to let your 3 year old have your smart phone to see what they come up with!